Hong Kong Work Visa – Documentary Checklists

The documentary requirements for a Hong Kong work visa vary between visa types. Documents needed for an out and out working visa differ slightly from those required under a Non-Local Graduate application which in turn are different again for a Training Visa.

Hong Kong Work Visa – Document Check List

  • Application form ID990A (employee) and ID990B (employer).
  • Recent photograph affixed to the form.
  • Copy passport details page and current visa/period of stay if presently in Hong Kong.
  • Copy up-to-date CV.
  • Photocopy of all graduation certificates/proof of academic qualifications.
  • Copies of prior employment references and testimonials.
  • Copy Letter of Engagement or Contract of Employment detailing information about the post, emolument and term.
  • Copy Business Registration Certificate.
  • Copy of latest audited financial report and/or management accounts. Copy latest profits tax return to the Commissioner for Inland Revenue.
  • Copy of the most recent Annual Return filed with the Registrar of Companies (FORM AR1), along with Companies FORM D1 (Notification of First Secretary and Directors) and FORM D2 (Notification of Changes of Secretary and Directors) if applicable, and FORM SC1 (Return of Allotments).
  • Detailed letter introducing the company, its business and list of staff (including HKIDs)
  • Company Brochure (and/or “Company Profile “), sales publications, press articles and any similar promotional type materials, which verify the business type of the company.
  • General Proofs of Business – for example, trading documentation, shipping documents, invoices, contracts, agency and distribution agreements etc.
  • Office tenancy agreement copy.
  • If there is a substantial overseas parent company the following documents could also be submitted to assist in the credibility establishment process: Certificate of Incorporation of the parent company, its audited financial statement and the parent company profile or brochure (which will often suffice instead of Hong Kong corporate background information.)

Hong Kong Work Visa for Training – Document Check List

  • Application form ID992A.
  • Recent photograph affixed to the form.
  • Copy passport details page and current visa/period of stay if presently in Hong Kong.
  • If PRC national not holding  travel document of any kind a photocopy of your PRC resident ID card.
  • Photocopy of HKID card, if any.
  • Photocopy of all graduation certificates/proof of academic qualifications.
  • Proof of relevant working experience.
  • If Taiwan resident, copy of your household registration and Taiwan identity card.
  • If Macau resident presently, a copy of your Macau ID card.

Sponsoring Training Providers

  • Application form ID992B.
  • Copy of the training contract detailing  work role and emoluments.
  • Copy detailed training plan.
  • If the employing company is less than 12 months old, a detailed business plan.
  • Copy sponsor-company’s business registration certificate.
  • Latest audited financial statements, management accounts or profits tax return.
  • Collection of public-facing information which details how the business operates.

Hong Kong Work Visa for Non-Local Graduates – Document Check List

  • All Applicants
  • Application form ID990A.
  • Recent photograph affixed to the form.
  • Copy passport details page and current visa/period of stay if presently in Hong Kong.
  • If PRC national not holding  travel document of any kind a photocopy of your PRC resident ID card.
  • Photocopy of HKID card, if any.
  • Photocopy of all graduation certificates/proof of academic qualifications/transcripts showing graduation (and date) from a Hong Kong tertiary education institute.
  • If PRC national currently resident on the Mainland, a letter of consent from your present working unit or relevant Mainland authority.
  • If PRC national current resident overseas, copies of documents showing your third country immigration status and limit of stay.
  • If Macau resident presently, a copy of your Macau ID card.

Returning Graduates Only

  • Application form ID990B.
  • Offer of employment letter detailing  work role and emoluments.
  • Copy employing company’s business registration certificate.
  • Latest audited financial statements, management accounts or profits tax return.
  • If the employing company is less than 12 months old, a detailed business plan.